PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

 

We are the Literacy Association of South Africa, also known as LITASA, with NPO number 034-281-NPO and public benefit organisation number 930064648.

We believe in transparency and have implemented this privacy policy to inform you about how we collect personal information from you, the type of information we collect, why we collect it and the circumstances under which we will share it with others, as well as the security measures we adopt to protect your personal information and the mechanisms we give you to control your information.

We are responsible for the processing of your personal information when you use our services as set out in this privacy policy. Our contact details are available on our website: www.litasa.org.za.

 

This privacy policy applies to users of our website, as well as users of our WhatsApp account and Telegram account found at 063 621 8271.

The ways we collect your information

 

We collect anonymous aggregate information on any user that visits our site. This is not personally identifying information and cannot be linked to any particular individual. Some of your personal information is visible when you interact with us on WhatsApp or Telegram.

However, when you register via our website as a member or conference attendee, or newsletter subscriber, we do collect personal information from you.

The personal information we process

 

When you register via our website as a member, we ask you for your title, name, gender, province, organisation, designation, email address, contact number and SACE/student number (where applicable). 

When you register via our website as a conference delegate and/or presenter, we ask you for your title, name, organisation, designation, email address, contact number, membership number (where applicable) and SACE/student number (where applicable). 

When you contact our WhatsApp or Telegram accounts, we will automatically know the cellphone number associated with your WhatsApp or Telegram account. Through your interaction with us on WhatsApp or Telegram, you may also provide us with other personal details such as your name, other contact numbers and email address.

This information will not be shared with a third party without your express permission.

You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide to us is accurate and complete. We cannot be held liable for any inaccuracies or lack of information provided by you.

Additional information you may provide

 

In the use of our services, you may provide us voluntarily with additional information through email communication, surveys, competitions or give aways, and other feedback. This information allows us to provide services to you and forms a part of our service offering.

Providing consent

 

By using our services you are providing us with your consent to collect this personal information in accordance with applicable law.

If you are under the age of 18 years, you must have the permission of your parent, guardian or responsible adult in order to continue to use our services. If you do not have this consent, you may not use our services.

Reasons for collecting your information

We use your information to provide you with our services, to maintain a database of users, and for historical record-keeping to evaluate our service offering.

We may use this information in order to improve our services to you, and to inform you of our services and any activities that may be of interest to you.

We also use your information to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics about our members and users in general. This provides us with historical research data to demonstrate the impact of our services.

Rules for sharing your information

 

We will not share your personal information with a third party without your permission.

We may share anonymous statistics and insights about our members and users in general with third parties, such as our partners, affiliates, funders or consultants, for research purposes.

We make use of certain technical and professional service providers, such as hosting providers and communications specialists, in the course of providing you with our services. They may sometimes be in a position to access your information, but only in accordance with the terms of a written agreement. This requires them to implement appropriate security measures to maintain the confidentiality of your information. In addition, they may only use your information to provide services to us or to you.

We may share your information with the authorities, but only when compelled to do so by law.

We will not share your information with any third party on any terms other than those set out in this policy.

 

Protecting your information

 

We have instituted security measures in order to protect your personal information, and we continually review these in order to maintain the integrity and confidentiality of your information in ways that are appropriate for our organisation.

These measures include technical means and internal policies to prevent unauthorised access, loss or use of personal information.

Only those employees, partners and service providers that require access to your information to undertake work relating to our services will be permitted access to your information, and only if they have agreements in place to implement appropriate security measures to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We will inform the Information Regulator if someone unlawfully obtained access to any personal information we process.

Controlling your information

 

You are able to update the information we have on you by contacting info@litasa.org.za. You can also request us to confirm what information we hold about you and to which third parties we’ve supplied your information. You may send a request to info@litasa.org.za. You may also request that we correct or delete information and you can object to the continued processing of your information.

 

If you exercise your right to object or if you withdraw your consent and if the circumstances make it reasonable for us to do so, we may suspend our services to you.

 

If you believe we process your information contrary to this privacy policy or in contravention of the law, you may lay a complaint with the Information Regulator.

Changes to this policy

 

This policy may be updated from time to time. The latest version of this policy will always be accessible via our website.